Maine Beard Award Winners, Nominees, Semifinalists

There have numerous semifinalists and nominees from Maine. In total there have five Maine award winners since 2000 in the category of Best Chef Northeast,

2004: Sam Hayward from Fore Street
2009: Rob Evans who was then the chef/owner of Hugo’s
2010: Clark Frasier and Mark Gaier from Arrows
2013: Melissa Kelly from Primo
2017: Andrew Taylor and Mike Wiley from Eventide

an single award winner in the Outstanding Wine, Beer or Spirits Producer category,

2019: Rob Tod from Allagash Brewing Co.

and two America’s Classic award winner.

2001: Waterman’s Beach Lobster in South Thomaston
2008: Bagaduce Lunch in Brooksville


Here’s a year by year detailed digest of the last from 2008 to the present:

2020

Nominees
Best Chef: Northeast – Vien Dobui, Cong Tu Bot; Ben Jackson, Drifters Wife; Krista Kern Desjarlais, The Purple House; Greg Mitchell and Chad Conley, Palace Diner.

Semifinalists

Best Chef: Northeast – Vien Dobui, Cong Tu Bot; Devin Finigan, Aragosta at Goose Cove; Erin French, The Lost Kitchen; Ben Jackson, Drifters Wife; Krista Kern Desjarlais, The Purple House; Chad Conley and Greg Mitchell, Palace Diner; Ravin Nakjaroen, Long Grain.
Outstanding Restaurant – Fore Street
Outstanding Chef – Melissa Kelly, Primo
Outstanding Baker – Briana Holt, Tandem Coffee
Outstanding Bar Program – Novare Res Bier Cafe

2019

Award Winners
Outstanding Wine Beer or Spirits Producer – Rob Tod, Allagash Brewing Co.

Nominees
Outstanding Wine Beer or Spirits Producer – Rob Tod, Allagash Brewing Co.

Semifinalists
Best Chef: Northeast – Vien Dobui, Cong Tu Bot; Chad Conley and Greg Mitchell, Palace Diner; Krista Kern Desjarlais, The Purple House; Erin French, The Lost Kitchen;  Keiko Suzuki Steinberger, Suzuki’s Sushi Bar.
Outstanding Restaurant – Fore Street
Outstanding Baker – Alison Pray, Standard Baking
Outstanding Wine Beer or Spirits Producer – Rob Tod, Allagash Brewing Co.
Outstanding Service – Back Bay Grill

2018

Nominees
Outstanding Baker – Alison Pray, Standard Baking

Semifinalists
Best Chef: Northeast – Krista Kern Desjarlais, The Purple House; Vien Dobui, Cong Tu Bot; Erin French, The Lost Kitchen; Ravin Nakjaroen, Long Grain; Keiko Suzuki Steinberger, Suzuki’s Sushi Bar
Outstanding Restaurant – Chase’s Daily
Outstanding Baker – Alison Pray, Standard Baking
Outstanding Chef – Sam Hayward, Fore Street
Outstanding Service – Back Bay Grill
Outstanding Pastry Chef – Ilma Lopez, Piccolo
Rising Star of the Year – Cara Stadler, Tao Yuan

2017

Award Winners
Best Chef: Northeast – Andrew Taylor and Mike Wiley, Eventide

Nominees
Best Chef: Northeast – Andrew Taylor and Mike Wiley, Eventide
Wine, Beer or Spirits Producer – Rob Tod, Allagash Brewing Co.

Semifinalists
Best New Restaurant – Drifters Wife
Best Chef: Northeast – Andrew Taylor and Mike Wiley, Eventide; Keiko Suzuki Steinberger, Suzuki’s Sushi Bar; Ravin Nakjaroen, Long Grain; and Brian Hill, Francine Bistro
Wine, Beer or Spirits Producer – Rob Tod, Allagash Brewing Co.
Outstanding Restaurant – Fore Street, and Chase’s Daily in Belfast
Outstanding Bar Program – Portland Hunt and Alpine Club
Outstanding Baker – Alison Pray, Standard Baking
Outstanding Pastry Chef – Ilma Lopez, Piccolo
Rising Star of the Year – Cara Stadler, Tao Yuan

2016

Nominees
Best Chef: Northeast – Andrew Taylor and Mike Wiley, Eventide; Brian Hill, Francine Bistro
Wine, Beer or Spirits Producer – Rob Tod, Allagash Brewing Co.

Semifinalists
Best New Restaurant – The Honey Paw
Best Chef: Northeast – Andrew Taylor and Mike Wiley, Eventide; Erin French, The Lost Kitchen; Keiko Suzuki Steinberger, Suzuki’s Sushi Bar; and Brian Hill, Francine Bistro
Wine, Beer or Spirits Producer – Rob Tod, Allagash Brewing Co.
Outstanding Restaurant – Fore Street
Rising Star of the Year – Cara Stadler, Tao Yuan

2015

Nominees
Best New Restaurant – Central Provisions
Best Chef: Northeast – Andrew Taylor and Mike Wiley of Eventide Oyster Co. and Hugo’s; Masa Miyake of Miyake and Pai Men Miyake
Rising Star Chef of the Year – Cara Stadler of Tao Yuan and Bao Bao

Semifinalists
Best New Restaurant – Central Provisions
Best Chef: Northeast – Andrew Taylor and Mike Wiley of Eventide Oyster Co. and Hugo’s; Masa Miyake of Miyake, Pai Men Miyake; Brian Hill of Francine Bistro and Shepherd’s Pie; Ravin Nakjaroen of Long Grain
Rising Star Chef of the Year – Cara Stadler of Tao Yuan and Bao Bao
Outstanding Baker – Alison Pray, Standard Baking Co.
Outstanding Bar Program – Portland Hunt & Alpine Club
Outstanding Restaurant – Fore Street
Outstanding Wine, Beer or Spirits Producer – Rob Tod of Allagash Brewing Co.

2014

Semifinalists
Rising Star Chef of the Year – Cara Stadler of Tao Yuan and Bao Bao
Outstanding Restaurant – Fore Street; Primo
Outstanding Wine, Beer or Spirits Producer – Rob Tod of Allagash Brewing Co.
Best Chef: Northeast – Brian Hill of Francine Bistro, and Shepherd’s Pie, Masa Miyake of Miyake and Pai Men Miyake; Ravin Nakjaroen of Long Grain

2013

Award Winners
Best Chef: Northeast – Melissa Kelly, Primo

Nominees
Best Chef: Northeast – Melissa Kelly, Primo

Semifinalists
Best Chef: Northeast – Krista Kern Desjarlais, Bresca; Brian Hill, Francine Bistro; Melissa Kelly, Primo
Outstanding Restaurant – Fore Street

2012

Semifinalists
Best Chef: Northeast – Krista Kern Desjarlais of Bresca; Demos Regas of Emilitsa; Brian Hill of Francine Bistro; Danai Sriprasert and Nattasak Wongsaichua of Boda; Pennelle, Megan and Phoebe Chase and Ted LaFage of Chase’s Daily
Outstanding Chef – Melissa Kelly, Primo
Best New Restaurant – Petite Jacqueline
Outstanding Restaurant – Fore Street

2011

Nominees
Best Chef: Northeast – Krista Kern Desjarlais, of Bresca

Semifinalists
Best New Restaurant – Shepherd’s Pie
Outstanding Chef – Sam Hayward of Fore Street; Melissa Kelly of Primo
Best Chef: Northeast – Krista Kern Desjarlais, of Bresca; Brian Hill of Shepherd’s Pie; Pennelle, Megan and Phoebe Chase and Ted LaFage of Chase’s Daily; Demos Regas of Emilitsa

2010

Award Winners
Best Chef: Northeast – Clark Frasier and Mark Gaier of Arrows

Nominees
Best Chef: Northeast – Clark Frasier and Mark Gaier of Arrows

Semifinalists
Outstanding Chef – Sam Hayward of Fore Street
Outstanding Restaurant – Fore Street
Best Chef: Northeast – Clark Frasier and Mark Gaier of Arrows; Krista Kern Desjarlais, of Bresca; Brian Hill of Shepherd’s Pie; Pennelle, Megan and Phoebe Chase and Ted LaFage of Chase’s Daily

2009

Award Winners
Best Chef: Northeast – Rob Evans of Hugo’s

Nominees
Outstanding Restaurant – Fore Street
Best Chef: Northeast – Rob Evans of Hugo’s; Clark Frasier and Mark Gaier of Arrows

Semifinalists
Outstanding Chef – Sam Hayward of Fore Street
Outstanding Restaurant – Fore Street
Best New Restaurant – Emilitsa
Best Chef: Northeast – Rob Evans of Hugo’s; Pennelle, Megan and Phoebe Chase and Ted LaFage of Chase’s Daily; Clark Frasier and Mark Gaier of Arrows; Brian Hill of Francine Bistro; Rich Hanson of Cleonice

2008

Nominees
Best Chef: Northeast – Rob Evans of Hugo’s; Clark Frasier and Mark Gaier of Arrows

Semifinalists
Outstanding Chef – Sam Hayward of Fore Street
Best Chef: Northeast – Rob Evans of Hugo’s; Pennelle, Megan and Phoebe Chase and Ted LaFage of Chase’s Daily; Clark Frasier and Mark Gaier of Arrows; Brian Hill of Francine Bistro